Privacy Policy

The following Privacy Policy is operative for Chelsea McCallum ABN (88 102 484 325) trading as Chelsea McCallum and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and The Australian Privacy Principles 2014, together with the Freedom of Information Act 1992 (QLD).

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal and health information collected by Chelsea McCallum via the website located at www.dietitianchelsea.com

CONSENT AND AUTHORISATION

By engaging us or registering your details on our website, and/or using our website or supplying information or documents to us, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information (including health information) for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

 

Collection of Information

We collect information:

a) from our clients – when they register an enquiry, request an assessment for the purposes of dietary advice, a product, or otherwise in the course of providing our services at any time;

b) when we receive enquiries through the website or when the website is otherwise accessed or used;

c) when we receive enquiries via email; and

d) from third party service providers – when they are engaged to supply services to us (such as professional services), provide information to us or invoice us for the provision of services.

The kind of personal information we may collect will depend on who you are (e.g. a client or third party service provider) and the nature of your interaction with us, and may include your full name, email address, postal or residential address, age, height, weight, exercise levels, biochemistry, medical history, dietary history, medication and supplement use and any current medical conditions or allergies/intolerances. It may also include billing information and other personal information, including details of your current health care providers, and from time-to-time, health information about you from other health care providers. If you do not provide us with all the information we request, we may not be able to deliver our services.

 

WEBSITE

When visiting our website, we may also collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website stored on your computers hard drive.

 

Purpose of Collection

We collect personal and health information from clients for the purposes of providing dietary advice and courses. This enables us to safely, appropriately and accurately provide our services and assess the needs of our client in the provision of our services and to generally assist in optimising the quality of our service.

We will advise individuals of the purpose for which their personal information is collected.

If we collect sensitive information (as defined under the Act), we will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure that it is not collected for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act.

 

Disclosing information

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Act.

This means that personal information may be disclosed:

  • For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect;

  • Where we have the consent of the individual to do so;

  • As required by law; or

  • Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff.

 

Chelsea McCallum is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees or contractors, as a serious breach of this policy.

Opt- out

You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at chelsea@dietitianchelsea.com

Access to personal information

In accordance with the Act, individuals will be able to access and correct their personal information upon request. However, Chelsea McCallum may occasionally need to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act.

Persons under 18

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from persons under 18 years of age. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we discover that a person under 18 years of age has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Third Party Websites

Our site may have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Chelsea McCallum is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every third-party website that collects personal identifiable information.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the website and inform us immediately prior to any further receipt of our services.

Privacy Inquiries

Privacy related inquiries or concerns can be directed to Chelsea McCallum at chelsea@dietitianchelsea.com